This Privacy Policy sets out how Beaumont Swiss Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales, Company number 8281575, with Registered Office Address 152 City Road, London EC1V 2NX, collects, uses, stores, shares and secures the data that you supply to us and your rights about data that we hold about you. 

 

Beaumont Swiss is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information held by Beaumont Swiss Limited as data controllers and processors. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy in effect from 23 May 2018.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our website, provide feedback, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When subscribing or registering on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

 

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other website feature
  • To send periodic emails

The email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your feedback, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

We may use your information to provide you with details about other products and services from relevant third parties. We may send you marketing messages by post, email, telephone, text or secure messages. You can change your mind on how you receive marketing messages or choose to stop receiving them at any time.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, please email us at office@beaumontswiss.co.uk stating your name and email address and we shall take you off our mailing list.

How do we protect your information?

We adhere to strict internal data protection policies in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you contact us or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

Data controlling, processing and sharing

By browsing our website, you consent to the engagement of another data processor unilaterally chosen by Beaumont Swiss Limited for the processing of your personal data. This may be needed where activities are carried out by third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) including but not limited to general administration, legal advisory, insurance, IT services or where we have a legitimate business reason for doing so such as change in ownership or business restructure.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the websites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our website visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

Data Sharing

Where we engage another processor for carrying out specific processing activities of your personal data, the same data protection obligations shall be imposed on that other processor by way of a contract or other legal act under EU or governing Member State law, in particular providing sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that the processing will meet the requirements of the GDPR.

Do we disclose any information to third parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and meet the requirements of the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our website and welcome any feedback about these websites.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By browsing our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do so, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 23 May 2018.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at office@beaumontswiss.co.uk